Joslyn, James Eugene, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
4 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C20-Mortar Squad Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1965-1966, 11C20, 2nd Brigade, 25th Infantry Division
Service Years
1954 - 1966
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Order of the Spur

Staff Sergeant


Four Service Stripes



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

477 kb

Home State
Georgia
Georgia
Year of Birth
1936
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ John Moore (SaberAlpha 10) to remember Joslyn, James Eugene, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Elberton
Last Address
Elberton

Casualty Date
Oct 15, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Forest Hills Memorial Park - Elberton, Georgia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
11E 077

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of The Spur


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 547
Tribute from 3/4 Cav Association posted by AR Moore, John (SaberAlpha 10), MAJ 228
 Photo Album   (More...


   1965-1966, 11C20, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/A Troop

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
January / 1965
To Month/Year
October / 1966
Unit
A Troop Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11C20-Mortar Squad Leader
Location
Cu Chi
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/A Troop Details

3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/A Troop
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Cavalry Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 1, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
DAGO 1967-20
Untitled
Unloading from the field
Wounded
107 Members Also There at Same Time
A Troop

Torres-Rivera, Rafael, SGT, (1961-1965) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Blalock, Walter Rogers, SGT, (1961-1967) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Clemmons, Joseph, CPL, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Corporal
Bradley, Richard, SP 4, (1963-1970) IN 605 Specialist 4
Bradley, Richard, SP 4, (1963-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McElroy, Chalmers, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rivard, Dave, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Salas, Charles, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Giles, Ronald E. (, SFC, (1965-2007) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kinser, Gary, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
La Chance, Robert, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Maulden, Lorenzo Columbus, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
White, Donald Eugene, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wymer, James Nelson, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barovetto, John Lawrence, CPT, (1964-1968) AR 1620 First Lieutenant
Appler, Donald, COL, (1961-1984) AR 1620 Second Lieutenant
Trifiletti, Anthony, BG AR 1620 Second Lieutenant
Vanover, Charles Lindon, MSG, (1949-1967) AR 11E40 Sergeant First Class
Monroe, Richard, SSG, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Hanlin, Ronald Gary, SGT, (1964-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant
McIlravy, Ronald Dean, SSG, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Roland, Charles Edward, SSG, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Webb, John, SSG, (1965-1974) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Shrum, Kenneth Edward, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Webb, John, SSG, (1965-1974) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Merrill, Hugh Wallace, SP 4, (1964-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Bradshaw, Theodore Jackson, PFC, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Husk, Clarence Ray, SGT, (1957-1967) Sergeant
Carmack, John Edward, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment

Mills, James, SGT, (1966-1974) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Stephens, Robert, SFC, (1962-1982) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Vargas, John, SP 5, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Beasley, Herbert, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cox, David, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Vera, Jose, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
O'Kelley, James, PFC, (1965-1969) IN 111.1 Private First Class
Cox, David, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cox, David, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jones, Skip, 1LT, (1962-1970) AR 19B First Lieutenant
Page, Richard, LTC, (1962-1982) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Kline, Roy, SGM, (1956-1977) AR 11D10 Sergeant Major
Bonevich, Arthur, SFC, (1958-1979) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Coronado, Tommie, CSM, (1963-1989) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Morales, Victor, SSG, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Goins, Marshall, SGT, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Gross, Jim, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Byrd, Dwight, SP 4, (1965-1967) AV 67M Specialist 4
Cox, David, SP 4, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Cox, David, SP 4, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Fleming, Richard, SP 4, (1964-1966) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Howe, John, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Lowe, Phillip, SP 4, (1963-1965) EN 00B10 Specialist 4
Quintana, Larry, SP 4, (1963-1966) CV 12C Specialist 4
Stetten, G. Lyle, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Lancaster, William, SGT, (1965-1972) Sergeant
Phillips, Howard, SSG, (1961-1968) Sergeant
McGill, Roger, SP 4, (1964-1966) Specialist 4
B Troop

Reynolds, George R., SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Neuman, Ronald Melvin, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011