Gay, Walter, MSG

Quartermaster Corps (Enlisted)
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
Life Member
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
56 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USA Retired
Current/Last Rank
Master Sergeant
Current/Last Service Branch
Quartermaster Corps
Current/Last Primary MOS
92Y-Unit Supply Specialist
Current/Last MOS Group
Quartermaster Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
2005-2005, 92Y, 1st Infantry Division
Previously Held MOS
11B10-Infantryman
92G-Food Service Specialist
Service Years
1970 - 2010
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Operation Iraqi Freedom
Cold War Certificate

Master Sergeant


Twelve Service Stripes



Four Overseas Service Bars


 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord US Army Retired (Pre-2007) ARNG Recruiting & Retention Badge (Basic) Schutzenschnur Bronze

1st Infantry Division


 Unofficial Badges 

Cold War Medal Cold War Veteran


 Military Association Memberships
Veterans of the Vietnam WarN/AMember-at-LargeDisabled American Veterans (DAV)
American LegionPost 1Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America (IAVA)Chapter 35
Society of 1st Infantry Division Americal Division Veterans Association
  2006, Veterans of the Vietnam War [Verified]1
  2007, Combat Infantrymen's Association, N/A (Member) [Verified]1
  2009, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW), Member-at-Large (National President) [Verified]1 - Chap. Page
  2009, Disabled American Veterans (DAV) [Verified]1 - Assoc. Page
  2009, American Legion [Verified]1 - Assoc. Page
  2010, American Veterans (AMVETS), Post 1 (Member) (Rochaster, New Hampshire) [Verified]1 - Chap. Page
  2010, Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America (IAVA) [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2010, The Retired Enlisted Association (TREA), Chapter 35 (Secretary) (Greenland, New Hampshire)1
  2010, Society of 1st Infantry Division [Verified]1
  2011, Americal Division Veterans Association [Verified]2


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Countries Deployed To or Visited
 Photo Album   (More...


   1970-1971, 11B10, 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry Regiment

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
October / 1970
To Month/Year
April / 1971
Unit
1st Battalion, 6th Infantry Regiment Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Co B, 1st Bn 6th Infanty,198th LT Inf Bde, 23rd Infantry Div
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 1st Battalion, 6th Infantry Regiment Details

1st Battalion, 6th Infantry Regiment
                                     Lineage And Honors Information

6th Infantry
(The Regulars)

Lineage and Honors Information as of 7 May 1997

 

6th Infantry Lineage
 

Constituted 11 January 1812 in the Regular Army as the 11th Infantry
 

Organized March-May 1812 in Vermont, New Hampshire, and Connecticut
 

Consolidated May-October 1815 with the 25th Infantry (constituted 26 June 1812) and the 27th, 29th, and 37th Infantry (all constituted 29 January 1813) to form the 6th Infantry
 

Consolidated 1 May 1869 with the 42d Infantry, Veteran Reserve Corps (constituted 21 September 1866), and consolidated unit designated as the 6th Infantry
 

Assigned 18 November 1917 to the 5th Division
 

Relieved in August 1921 from assignment to the 5th Division
 

Assigned 24 March 1923 to the 6th Division
 

Relieved 16 October 1939 from assignment to the 6th Division
 

Reorganized 15 July 1940 as the 6th Infantry (Armored) and assigned to the 1st Armored Division
 

Redesignated 1 January 1942 as the 6th Armored Infantry
 

Regiment broken up 20 July 1944 and its elements reorganized and redesignated as elements of the 1st Armored Division as follows:
 

6th Armored Infantry (less 2d and 3d Battalions) as the 6th Armored Infantry Battalion 2d Battalion as the 11th Armored Infantry Battalion 3d Battalion as the 14th Armored Infantry Battalion
 

After 20 July 1944 the above units underwent changes as follows:
 

6th Armored Infantry Battalion converted and redesignated 1 May 1946 as the 12th Constabulary Squadron; concurrently relieved from assignment to the 1st Armored Division and assigned to the 1st Constabulary Regiment Inactivated 20 September 1947 in Germany Converted and redesignated 10 October 1950 as the 6th Infantry (less 2d and 3d Battalions) and relieved from assignment to the 1st Constabulary Regiment
 

11th Armored Infantry Battalion converted and redesignated 1 May 1946 as the 11th Constabulary Squadron; concurrently relieved from assignment to the 1st Armored Division and assigned to the 1st Constabulary Regiment Inactivated 20 September 1947 in Germany Converted and redesignated 7 April 1949 as the 11th Armored Infantry Battalion and relieved from assignment the 1st Constabulary Regiment Redesignated 10 October 1950 as the 2d Battalion, 6th Infantry
 

14th Armored Infantry Battalion converted and redesignated 1 May 1946 as the 14th Constabulary Squadron; concurrently relieved from assignment to the 1st Armored Division and assigned to the 15th Constabulary Regiment Inactivated 20 December 1948 in Germany and relieved from assignment to the 15th Constabulary Regiment; concurrently converted and redesignated as the 14th Armored Infantry Battalion and assigned to the 1st Armored Division Redesignated 10 December 1950 as the 3d Battalion, 6th Infantry, and relieved from assignment to the 1st Armored Division
 

6th Infantry activated 16 October 1950 in Germany
 

Reorganized 1 June 1958 as a parent regiment under the Combat Arms Regimental System
 

Withdrawn 16 June 1989 from the Combat Arms Regimental System and reorganized under the United States Army Regimental System
 

6th Infantry Honors
 

Campaign Participation Credit
 

War of 1812: Canada; Chippewa; Lundy's Lane
 

Mexican War: Vera Cruz; Cerro Gordo; Churubusco; Molino del Rey; Chapultepec
 

Civil War: Peninsula; Manassas; Antietam; Fredericksburg; Chancellorsville; Gettysburg; Virginia 1862
 

Indian Wars: Seminoles; Black Hawk; Little Big Horn; Cheyennes; Utes; South Dakota 1823;
Kansas 1829; Nebraska 1855; Kansas 1857; North Dakota 1872; North Dakota 1873; Montana 1879

War with Spain: Santiago
 

Philippine Insurrection: Jolo; Negros 1899; Panay 1900
 

Mexican Expedition: Mexico 1916-1917
 

World War I: St. Mihiel; Meuse-Argonne; Alsace 1918; Lorraine 1918
 

World War II: Algeria-French Morocco (with arrowhead); Tunisia; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; North Apennines; Po Valley
 

Vietnam: Counteroffensive, Phase III; Tet Counteroffensive; Counteroffensive, Phase IV; Counteroffensive, Phase V; Counteroffensive, Phase VI; Tet 69/Counteroffensive; Summer-Fall 1969; Winter-Spring 1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Counteroffensive, Phase VII; Consolidation I
 

Armed Forces Expeditions: Panama
 

Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait; Cease-Fire
 

Decorations
 

Presidential Unit Citation (Army) for ORAN, ALGERIA
 

Presidential Unit Citation (Army) for MT. PORCHIA
 

Valorous Unit Award for LO GIANG
 

Valorous Unit Award for PANAMA
 

Valorous Unit Award for IRAQ
 

Valorous Unit Award for IRAQ-KUWAIT
 

Army Superior Unit Award for 1989

 

Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
MD De Frank, Joseph (Doc), SP 4 71
   

Last Updated: Mar 26, 2011
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
I remeber,1/6th Inf Bn, Co B, 198th LT Inf Bde, 23rd Inf (Americal Division) Third Platoon (Dirty Heard) from 9 Sep 1970 thru 7 Apr 1971, Chulia, RVN, Vietnam. !LT Shultz, PFC Arnold ,PFC Gay, SGT Mendez, SGT Tydell, CPT SHaw, 1lt Mcpherson, SGT Shrock, and all others of the dirty heard

Best Moment
Many good meomories of the Dirty Heard comrades

   

Worst Moment
The many fire fights and the comrades who were wounded or killed

Chain of Command
Was the best of the best

   

Other Memories
PFC Arnold and me many close movments togeather as best of friends

   
My Photos For This Unit
CIB 1ST AWARD
98 Members Also There at Same Time
1st Battalion, 6th Infantry Regiment

Cearnel, Harry Lee, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Joynt, Robert, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Brewer, Thomas Richard, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bellrose, Richard, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Eilers, Anthony Michael, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gartner, Robert Fredrick, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lowe, Thomas Michael, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ravelo-Toribio, Elpidio J., SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ray, Tommy, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rolley, Craig, SP 4, (1970-1972) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wood, Dean, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Adams, Lawrence, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11F40 Sergeant
Knisely, Jack, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11F40 Sergeant
Dobiesz, Ron, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Lega, James Gregory, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Butler, Bruce, SP 5, (1970-1972) FA 82C10 Specialist 5
Kuykendall, Dan, SGT, (1970-1990) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Hand, Edward, SP 4, (1968-1973) SC 31B Specialist 4
Magnus, Halvor, SP 4, (1970-1974) OD 632 Specialist 4
Hart, Wayne, SGT, (1968-1970) IN Sergeant
Hurt, Vassar William, 1LT, (1968-1970) First Lieutenant
Thormodsgard, Arvid Palmer, 1LT, (1970-1971) First Lieutenant
Sells, Terry Stephen, SSG, (1968-1970) Staff Sergeant
Franks, Warren Gamaliel, SGT, (1969-1970) Sergeant
Revis, Ronald James, PFC, (1970-1971) Corporal
Revis, Ronald James, PFC, (1970-1971) Corporal
A Company

Boehne, Stephen Bruce, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Knox, Michael Joseph, SSG, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Smith, Steve, SSG, (1971-1973) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Maness, Steven Wayne, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ortega, Joe Lucio, CPL, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Corporal
Pearson, Norman James, CPL, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Corporal
Hoffman, Rick, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Neaves, Clayton Willard, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Phillips, Charles William, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cleaveland, Melvin Ray, PFC, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wise, Greg, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11C10 Sergeant
Udink, Allen Dawan, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
B Company

Ascencio, Wilfrido, SSG, (1969-1978) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Gross, Dan, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bahl, Richard Howard, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Gatti, Dennis Joseph, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Livingston, Jimmy, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lovins, Arnold, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McDonald, Robert Wilfred, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Monterrubio, Armando, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Saude, Joaquin, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Webb, John Friel, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Myles, Anton Caesar, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Norman, Timothy John, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Downing, David, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Baker, Michael, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Le Bars, Steven, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
McElhannon, Kevin C, PFC, (1970-1970) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Shaw, Roy Edward, CPT, (1965-1970) Captain
Harmon, Joe, SFC, (1964-1984) QM Sergeant First Class
Russell, Roy Dean, SGT, (1970-1971) Specialist 4
Zacharzuk, Michael Patrick, PFC, (1970-1970) Private First Class
C Company

Flores, Eusebio, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011