Alura, Rudolfo Resta, SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
27 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B40-Infantry Platoon Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 11B40, B Company, 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment
Service Years
1954 - 1970

Sergeant First Class


Five Service Stripes



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

27 kb

Home State
Washington
Washington
Year of Birth
1929
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Patrick Tracy (pjtesqpe) to remember Alura, Rudolfo Resta, SFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Tacoma, WA
Last Address
Tacoma, Washington

Casualty Date
Mar 04, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Mountain View Memorial Park - Lakewood, Washington
Wall/Plot Coordinates
13W, 080

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 11B40, B Company, 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
August / 1969
To Month/Year
March / 1970
Unit
B Company, 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
11B40-Infantry Platoon Sergeant
Location
LZ Sally
Country/State
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 B Company, 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment Details

B Company, 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 3, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
39 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company, 1st Battalion, 501st Infantry Regiment

Duncan, Glenn Christie, SSG, (1965-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hess, Thomas G., SSG, (1966-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Phillips, Randall Scott, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Tracy, Patrick, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bushard, William Dean, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sparks, William Douglas, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Underdown, George Michael, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Anaya, George Michael, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Barnett, Carl Eugene, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Jones, Thomas Dewitt, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Little, Rodney Dwight, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Little, Rodney Dwight, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Rundle, James, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Anderson, Robert, SP 5, (1968-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 5
Anderson, Gordon Guy, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Azevedo, Edward, SP 4, (1966-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Ball, David Martin, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Beckwith, Walter Lee, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Callahan, Michael Patrick, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Griffith, Bob, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hurlbutt, Don, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McMurtry, Ralph David, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Nadeau, Eric Daryl, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stevens, Lynn(moe), SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stratford, John, SP 4, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Testorff, Thomas Edward, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ziegler, Marc, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Biehl, James Albert, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gilbertson, Larry Russell, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lewis, Richard Kenneth, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McKeathon, Dwight Pinza, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Parker, Euan John Ernest, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Phillips, Edison Richard, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Pomeroy, Alexander P., PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rose, Gary Lee, PFC, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Troxel, Charles Leonard, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Webster, Robert Lewis, PFC, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Pape, John Charles, CPT, (1962-1969) Captain
Janowsky, Carl Emil, SGT, (1968-1969) Sergeant
Janowsky, Carl Emil, SGT, (1968-1969) Sergeant
McCarty, Earl Edward, SP 4, (1970-1971) Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011