Lane, Glen Oliver, MSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
3061 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Master Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11F50-Infantry Operations and Intelligence NCO
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1974, 11F50, Command & Control North (CCN)/Reconnaissance Team Idaho
Service Years
1951 - 1974


Special Forces
Master Sergeant


Seven Service Stripes



Fourteen Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

30 kb

Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1931
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ Mark E Cooper to remember Lane, Glen Oliver, MSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Odessa
Last Address
Odessa

Casualty Date
May 23, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Unknown, Not Reported
Location
Laos
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial - Honolulu, Hawaii
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Court B

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1982, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified]4 - Assoc. Page
  2010, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-Present, 11B50, POW/MIA

Master Sergeant
From Month/Year
May / 1968
To Month/Year
Present
Unit
POW/MIA Unit Page
Rank
Master Sergeant
MOS
11B50-Infantry Operations NCO
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Laos
 
 
 Patch
 POW/MIA Details

POW/MIA
Type
Not Specified
Existing/Disbanded
Inactivated
Parent Unit
Special Circumstances
Strength
Not Specified
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 28, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
263 Members Also There at Same Time
POW/MIA

Biggs, Earl Roger, SGM, (1950-1968) IN 11Z Sergeant Major
Brown, George R., SGM, (1960-1968) IN 11Z Sergeant Major
Dexter, Ronald James, SGM, (1951-1967) IN 00Z Sergeant Major
Dodge, Edward Ray, SGM, (1950-1964) IN 11Z Sergeant Major
Echevarria, Raymond Louis, SGM, (1951-1966) IN 00Z Sergeant Major
Hanna, Kenneth, SGM, (1954-1968) IN 11Z Sergeant Major
Jones, James Emory, SGM, (1958-1966) IN 11Z Sergeant Major
Laney, Billy Ray, SGM, (1958-1978) IN 11Z Sergeant Major
Williams, Eddie Lee, SGM, (1953-1966) IN 11Z Sergeant Major
Almendariz, Samuel, MSG, (1953-1967) IN 11Z Master Sergeant
Baxter, Bruce Raymond, MSG, (1950-1967) IN 11H10 Master Sergeant
Hovey, Howard Cleasby, M/Sgt, (1943-1953) IN 1745 Master Sergeant
Lindewald, Charles Wesley, MSG, (1956-1968) IN 11C20 Master Sergeant
Lull, Howard Burdette, MSG, (1948-1972) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant
Newton, Charles Vernon, MSG, (1958-1969) IN 11Z Master Sergeant
Payne, Norman, MSG, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant
Reno, Ralph Joseph, MSG, (1948-1966) IN 11F10 Master Sergeant
Robertson, John Hartley, MSG, (1954-1968) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant
Salley, James, MSG, (1952-1971) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant
Shriver, Jerry Michael, MSG, (1962-1969) IN 11Z Master Sergeant
Sullivan, Robert Joseph, MSG, (1956-1967) IN 11Z Master Sergeant
Bader, Arthur Edward, SFC, (1954-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Boronski, John Arthur, SFC, (1964-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Boyle, William, SFC, (1958-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Cohron, James Derwin, SFC, (1957-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Dahill, Douglas Edward, SFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Hallberg, Roger Cobb, SFC, (1963-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Harwood, James Arthur, SFC, (1968-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Latimer, Clarence Albert, SFC, (1965-1978) IN 11B20 Sergeant First Class
Mein, Michael Howard, SFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Millner, Michael, SFC, (1960-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Owen, Robert Duval, SFC, (1960-1968) IN 11G50 Sergeant First Class
Owens, Fred Monroe, SFC, (1953-1965) IN 11F10 Sergeant First Class
Padgett, Samuel Joseph, SFC, (1956-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Pool, Edward, Cpl, (1949-1951) IN 11C10 Sergeant First Class
Sansone, Dominick, SFC, (1950-1964) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Scurlock, Lee Delton, SFC, (1961-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Shue, Donald Monroe, SFC, (1967-1979) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Suber, Randolph Bothwell, SFC, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Wilson, Peter Joe, SFC, (1960-1970) IN 11F10 Sergeant First Class
Bingham, Klaus Yrurgen, SSG, (1965-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brassfield, Andrew Thomas, SSG, (1957-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Cochrane, Deverton Carpenter, SFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Geist, Stephen Jonathan, SSG, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Griffith, Robert Smith, SSG, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Kier, Larry Gene, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Owen, Timothy Samuel, SSG, (1966-Present) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Preiss, Robert Francis, SSG, (1966-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Puentes, Manuel Rameriz, SSG, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Ray, Ronald Earl, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Scherdin, Robert Francis, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Stubbs, William Wentworth, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Vanbendegom, James, SSG, (1966-1986) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Walters, Tim Leroy, SSG, (1964-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Berg, Bruce Allan, SGT, (1968-1971) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Casey, Richard William, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Evans, William Anthony, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hagen, Craig Louis, SGT, (1960-1965) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Jimenez, Alex Ramon, SGT, (2003-2008) IN 11B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011