Kalsu, James Robert, 1LT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
41 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
First Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Field Artillery
Last Primary MOS
1193-Field Artillery Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Field Artillery (Officer)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 101st Airborne Division
Service Years
1968 - 1970

Field Artillery

First Lieutenant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

18 kb

Home State
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Year of Birth
1945
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Diane Short (TWS Chief Admin) to remember Kalsu, James Robert ("Buffolo Bills"), 1LT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Last Address
Vietnam

Casualty Date
Jul 21, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Resthaven Gardens Cemetery - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Unknown

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Artillery Shoulder Cord


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialFamous People Who Served
  1970, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2015, Famous People Who Served [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 2nd Battalion, 11th Field Artillery Regiment/A Battery

First Lieutenant
From Month/Year
- / 1969
To Month/Year
- / 1970
Unit
A Battery Unit Page
Rank
First Lieutenant
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 11th Field Artillery Regiment/A Battery Details

2nd Battalion, 11th Field Artillery Regiment/A Battery
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 11th Field Artillery Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 12, 2009
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
SI Cover
57 Members Also There at Same Time
A Battery

Stoops, Dick, LTC, (1958-1983) FA 1193 Lieutenant Colonel
Cofield, Edward Charles, 1SG, (1956-1969) FA 13Z First Sergeant
Alonzo, Manuel Bustos, SFC, (1953-1969) FA 13B40 Sergeant First Class
Villarreal, Rolando G., SSG, (1966-1969) FA 13A10 Staff Sergeant
Farrer, John, SGT, (1968-1971) FA 13A10 Sergeant
Johnson, David Earl, SGT, (1968-1970) FA 13A10 Sergeant
Wheeler, Louis Gerard, SGT, (1968-1969) FA 82C10 Sergeant
Beadle, John, CPL, (1969-1972) FA 13B10 Corporal
Mattera, Frank John joe, CPL FA 13B Corporal
Miller, Burke Holbrook, CPL, (1969-1970) FA 13A10 Corporal
Raymond, Fredrick, SP 4, (1969-1970) SC 36K Specialist 4
2nd Battalion, 11th Field Artillery Regiment

Vitale, Vincent, CW2, (1969-1972) Chief Warrant Officer 2
McGovern, Charles Manley, SSG, (1960-1969) Staff Sergeant
Bannon, George, COL, (1966-1997) FA 1193 Colonel
Mudra, John, 1LT, (1967-1969) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Ojeda, Ralph, CSM, (1942-1973) FA 00Z Command Sergeant Major
Downs, Lloyd J., SFC, (1955-1969) OD 63C Sergeant First Class
Delaney, Larry, SGT, (1970-1971) FA 13B Sergeant
Kinkead, Duane, SGT, (1968-1970) FA 13B Sergeant
Riddle, Michael Dean, SGT, (1970-1971) FA 13B Sergeant
Sterling, Larry, SGT, (1967-1995) FA 13B10 Sergeant
Granath, John Edward, CPL, (1969-1970) FA Corporal
Granath, John Edward, CPL, (1969-1970) FI Corporal
Hawk, Michael Allen, CPL, (1968-1969) FA 13A10 Corporal
Lotoszinski, Henry, CPL, (1968-1970) FA 13B Corporal
Bradford, Randrll, SP 5, (1968-1970) FA Specialist 5
George, Bill, SP 5, (1969-1971) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Jones, Frank, SP 5, (1968-1970) FA 13E20 Specialist 5
Livesay, Don, SP 5, (1968-1970) FA 13E10 Specialist 5
Martin, Robert, SP 5, (1969-1970) FA 13E10 Specialist 5
Missonellie, Jeffrey, SP 5, (1969-1971) FA 13A10 Specialist 5
Sheridan, Steve, SP 5, (1967-1969) AG 71B10 Specialist 5
Simpson, Charles, SP 5, (1968-1969) FA 13E10 Specialist 5
Tetleton, Dalton, SP 5, (1967-1970) FA 82C10 Specialist 5
Golonka, Michael, SP 4, (1970-1971) FA 13E10 Specialist 4
Holler, William, SP 4, (1969-1971) QM 76Y Specialist 4
Hughes, Steve, SP 4, (1968-1970) FA 13E10 Specialist 4
Lacek, Chuck, SP 4, (1969-1972) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Mason Jr, Archie, SP 4, (1966-1972) QM 94B10 Specialist 4
Nelson, Dale, SP 4, (1969-1970) FA Specialist 4
Yeldell, David, SP 4, (1969-1970) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Springer, Richard, PFC, (1968-1970) MD Private First Class
B Battery

Butts, Gary Richard, CPL, (1968-1969) Corporal
Brown, Michael Francis, SSG, (1969-1970) FA 13B40 Staff Sergeant
Leckington, Roger, SGT, (1966-1969) AV 68E Sergeant
Walker, Bernard, SGT, (1968-1970) FA 13B Sergeant
Thomas, Stephen, SP 4, (1968-1970) FA 93F Specialist 4
C Battery

Goc, Paul Stephen, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Delaney, Larry, SGT, (1970-1971) FA 13B20 Sergeant
Kuper, Wayne, SGT, (1968-1971) FA 13B Sergeant
Moore, Charles, SGT, (1967-1970) FA 13B40 Sergeant
HHB

Lang, Bill, CPT, (1965-1982) FA 13A Captain
Hamel, Ted, SGT, (1969-1971) SC 05C Sergeant
Ecklund, Larry, SP 4, (1968-1971) AD 16D Specialist 4
Service Battery

Moody, Hansiel, SP 5, (1968-1971) TC 632 Specialist 5
Abate, Joseph, SP 4, (1968-1970) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Brown, Charles Lynn, SP 4, (1968-1969) SC 36K Specialist 4
Brooks, Timothy, PFC, (1967-1970) OD 35K Private First Class
Donushi, Mark, PVT2, (1969-1971) SC 05B10 Private (E-2)

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011