Griffin, Donald Orthel, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
29 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 11D10, 5th Battalion, 60th Infantry /HHC
Service Years
1965 - 1967

Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

21 kb

Home State
Missouri
Missouri
Year of Birth
1941
 
This Fallen Army Profile is not currently maintained by any Member. If you would like to take responsibility for researching and maintaining this Fallen profile please click HERE
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Kinloch, MO
Last Address
Kinloch, MO

Casualty Date
Mar 17, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Dinh Tuong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery - St. Louis, Missouri
Wall/Plot Coordinates
16E 101

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2103, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1967, 11D10, 9th Infantry Division

Sergeant
From Month/Year
December / 1966
To Month/Year
March / 1967
Unit
9th Infantry Division Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11D10-Armor Reconnaissance Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Dinh Tuong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 9th Infantry Division Details

9th Infantry Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 9, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
923 Members Also There at Same Time
9th Infantry Division

Brown, James Lee, SFC, (1949-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Garcia, Ruben, SSG, (1967-1970) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Burns, Benny Charles, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Cooper, Alexander, SSG, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Hinkle, Kenneth Daniel, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Miles, Lynn Leroy, SGT, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Reed, Francis, SGT, (1966-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Pipes, James Lee, CPL, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Cables, Gordon Leonard, SP 5, (1959-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 5
Farlin, Greg, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Garvick, Deryl Ray, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Gordon, Hubert Elton, SP 4 AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hartnett, Michael Gerald, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hedin, Gary Orville, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Ecton, Harry Leon, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Christoffer, Vernon H, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Hale, Henry Maurice, PFC, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Marcum, Ernest Delbert, PFC, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Reichelt, James Louis, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Private (E-2)
Broadhead, Larry, SFC, (1967-1969) AR 11E40 Sergeant First Class
Allen, Ronald Stewart, SSG, (1959-1967) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Eason, Joshua Way, SSG, (1963-1967) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Gillespie, Roy Painter, SSG, (1961-1967) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Jefferson, Leroy, SSG, (1951-1967) AR 11E40 Staff Sergeant
Simmons, Richard, SSG, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Angus, Willie James, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E20 Sergeant
Drought, David Lee, SGT, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Enquist, Arthur John, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Phillips, Lloyd Freeman, SGT, (1965-1967) AR 11D20 Sergeant
Wiggins, Stephan Max, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Machado, Francisco, CPL, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Corporal
Dains, Roger Allan, SP 5, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Norris, William Theodore, SP 5, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Le Grand, Joseph Dallas, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Lilienthal, William Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Mummert, Allen Lawrence, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Ward, Danny Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Brown, Theodore William, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11E20 Private First Class
Baker, Willie Cecil, PV2, (1966-1967) AR 11E20 Private (E-2)
Cronin, William Bernard, LTC, (1947-1967) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Latta, Charles Robert, MAJ, (1949-1967) TC 1981 Major
Nelson, Clifford Dale, MAJ, (1951-1967) AG 2162 Major
Quinn, Roger Allan, MAJ, (1959-1968) AR 1203 Major
Barker, Ned, CPT, (1960-1980) FA 1193 Captain
Brockman, Richard Belton, CPT, (1954-1967) AV 1981 Captain
Pina, Frank David, CPT, (1958-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Reed, James Eddie, CPT, (1964-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Aguado, Robert Charles, 1LT, (1965-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Alway, Harry Leroy, 1LT, (1960-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Argy, Edward William, 1LT, (1967-1968) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Ashton III, Charles, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Bahr, Richard Duncan, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Black, Charles Duffy, 1LT, (1960-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Bonnet, Charles Christopher, 1LT, (1965-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Campbell, David, 1LT, (1966-1968) TC 612 First Lieutenant
Dimagard, William Charles, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Durish, Jack, CPT, (1966-1977) AG 2210 First Lieutenant
Heil, Louis George, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Hilbrich, Barry Wayne, CPT, (1965-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011