Alaniz, Raymond, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
90 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11B10, 196th Infantry Brigade (Light)
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Specialist 4



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

22 kb

Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James Elmo Reece, III (Jim) to remember Alaniz, Raymond, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Wichita Falls, TX
Last Address
Wichita Falls, TX

Casualty Date
Dec 01, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Riverside Cemetery - Wichita Falls, Texas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
37W 015

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2015, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11B10, D Company, 4th Battalion, 31st Infantry

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
December / 1967
To Month/Year
December / 1968
Unit
D Company Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Chu Lai
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 D Company, 4th Battalion, 31st Infantry Details

D Company, 4th Battalion, 31st Infantry
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
4th Battalion, 31st Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 28, 2017
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
SGT Steven Hanson SP4 Allen Rose SGT Lynn Folliott

   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
152 Members Also There at Same Time
D Company

Spillner, Robert K., SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Winters, David Marshall, SSG, (1967-1978) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Folliott, Lynn, SGM, (1968-2007) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hanson, Steven, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wade, Nathaniel, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Adams, Kenneth Stanley, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Adams, Philip Francis, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Loatman, Rodney Ellis, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Mack, Dennis Lee, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Snyder, Thomas Dean, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
McKinnon, Jack Wiley, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mezzatesta, Frederick, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Thomas, John Joseph, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Van Wieren, Vance, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Harmon, Arthur, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kolvek, Mark Andrew, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McCain, Johnny Wayne, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Osenbaugh, James Dale, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Waddell, Robert Douglas, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Mangino, Thomas Angelo, SSG, (1965-1977) IN 11C40 Staff Sergeant
Bright, Roy Everett, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Jent, Billy Gene, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11H10 Corporal
Rose, Allen, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 111.07 Specialist 4
Peters, Walter John, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Dowdy, James Ray, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Sorensen, Robert William, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Sloan, Lewis Leonard, PV2, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private (E-2)
A Company

McDowell, James, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Knight, Ralph Max, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Phelps, Donald, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Thompson, Robert Dewey, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wilder, Ronald Frederick, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Boolin, Clarence Henry, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hill, Lonnie O'Neal, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bach, Michael Robert, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cope, Charles Alfred, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cox, John Davies, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lyons, Thomas Kevin, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Massey, Michael Jay, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Townsend, William Paul, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Willett, Franklin David, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Holden, David Charles, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Solis, Eusebio, PV2, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Sanchez, Cesar Ernesto, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Vallance, David Clark, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Rousseau, Robert, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 111.1 Private First Class
Essler, Ronald Henry, SP 4, (1966-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Burke, Kevin Gail, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Crothers, Howard Robert, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Hoopengarner, Benjamin Lee, SP 4, (1968-1968) Specialist 4
Crescenz, Michael Joseph, CPL, (1968-1968) Private First Class
Peppers, Harold Douglas, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Peppers, Harold Douglas, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
B Company

Hunt, Bobby Earnest, SSG, (1961-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Mateos, Andrew, SFC, (1952-1972) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bowling, Joseph Perry, SGT, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Curtit, William, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Masten, James Arthur, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ayers, George Bernard, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011