Alaniz, Raymond, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
90 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11B10, 196th Infantry Brigade (Light)
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Specialist 4



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

22 kb

Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James Elmo Reece, III (Jim) to remember Alaniz, Raymond, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Wichita Falls, TX
Last Address
Wichita Falls, TX

Casualty Date
Dec 01, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Riverside Cemetery - Wichita Falls, Texas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
37W 015

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2015, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11B10, 196th Infantry Brigade (Light)

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
December / 1967
To Month/Year
December / 1968
Unit
196th Infantry Brigade (Light) Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Chu Lai
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 196th Infantry Brigade (Light) Details

196th Infantry Brigade (Light)
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 10, 2018
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
SGT Steven Hanson SP4 Allen Rose SGT Lynn Folliott

   
My Photos For This Unit
Ray Playing for the Squad
Steve, Lynn, Allen, Brock & Williams
Allen, Ray & Steve Nov '68
647 Members Also There at Same Time
196th Infantry Brigade (Light)

Ayers, Robert, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ellenson, Jerome William, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Abeyta, Jerry Delbert, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Adams, Kenneth Stanley, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Adams, Philip Francis, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ayers, George Bernard, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Barbre, Samuel David, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Barchak, Johnnie Frank, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bernstein, Alan Martin, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Blea, Robert Daniel, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Blocker, Murrie Lee, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Brown, Jimmy Ray, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Brown, Ronald Lee, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ijams, Dennis Earl, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lang, David Robert, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lloyd, Randall Lynn, CPL, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Loatman, Rodney Ellis, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Myers, Michael Lee, CPL, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Nau, James Christian, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Webb, Jackie Joe, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Williams, Clark Lee Vern, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bagley, Joseph E, SP 5, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Andren, Dana, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Giles, William, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hart, Charles, SGT, (1968-1976) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Johnson, John, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kochick, Steve, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Newberry, Lewis Jewett, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Andrysiak, Francis Howard, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bach, Michael Robert, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Baker, Jerry Scruggs, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barker, Paul Leroy, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bissen, Howard Matthew, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Colosanti, Norman Edward, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dance, Jack Ray, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Drew, Edward Joseph, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gerdes, Albert Bruno, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Groh, Charles Dieter, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Knobloch, Craig Geoffrey, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ladson, Lafon Winston, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Newell, Craig Allen, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rivera, Fernando Antonio, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Vick, Richard Dewey, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Williams, Gerald Patrick, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ashurst, Tice, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bivetto, Charles Fred, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Duffield, John David Lockwood, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Johnson, Joe D., PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lisboa, Rafael, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lofton, Ronald Harry, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Marrero-Baez, Flor, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Umholtz, Darrell Raymond, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wetzel, John Thomas, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ballew, Roland Lee, PV2, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Runk, Gary Wesley, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Brooks, William Roger, PSG, (1943-1968) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Johnson, Alvin Samuel, PSG, (1951-1968) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Alvis, Donald Dean, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Bernard, William Edwin, SSG, (1962-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011