Moore, John, MAJ

Armor (Officer)
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
18 kb
View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USA Retired
Current/Last Rank
Major
Current/Last Service Branch
Cavalry
Current/Last Primary MOS
1204-Armored Reconnaissance Unit Commander
Current/Last MOS Group
Armor (Officer)
Primary Unit
1986-1986, 1203, 177th Armored Brigade
Previously Held MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
2622-Training Center Unit Officer
2162-Operations & Training Staff Officer (G3, S3)
12A-Armor, General
1203-Tank Unit Commander
12C-Cavalry Officer
Service Years
1966 - 1986
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Cold War Certificate
Order of the Spur

Cavalry

Major



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Official Badges 

US Army Retired (Pre-2007) 25th Infantry Division


 Unofficial Badges 

Armor Shoulder Cord Army Honorable Discharge (1984-Present) Hamby Award 1st Class Hamby Award 2nd Class

Jungle Expert Badge Hamby Award 3rd Class Cold War Medal Order of The Spur

Cold War Veteran


 Military Association Memberships
Military Officers Association of America (MOAA)25th Infantry Division Association3/4 Cav AssociationMilitary Order of the Purple Heart
  1986, Military Officers Association of America (MOAA) [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2004, 25th Infantry Division Association [Verified]1
  2004, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]87
  2004, 25th Infantry Division Association, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Chapter (Lexington, Kentucky) [Verified]41
  2011, Military Order of the Purple Heart [Verified]4 - Assoc. Page


 Remembrance Profiles -  143 Soldiers Remembered
 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 2622, Air Defense Artillery Center and School (Staff)

Second Lieutenant
From Month/Year
- / 1967
To Month/Year
- / 1968
Unit
Air Defense Artillery Center and School (Staff) Unit Page
Rank
Second Lieutenant
MOS
2622-Training Center Unit Officer
Location
Ft Bliss
Country/State
Texas
 
 
 Patch
 Air Defense Artillery Center and School (Staff) Details

Air Defense Artillery Center and School (Staff)
Type
Training Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Fort Sill, OK
Strength
School
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 11, 2009
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
62 Members Also There at Same Time
Air Defense Artillery Center and School (Staff)

Swoner, Ernest William, 1LT, (1965-1969) 2622 Second Lieutenant
Fimiani, Joseph C., BG, (1941-1973) AG 2260 Colonel
Sholly, Robert, COL, (1958-1992) IN 1542 Captain
Cluck, James D., MSG, (1940-1970) QM 76H Sergeant First Class
Copeland, Richard, SFC, (1962-1984) AD 16B Sergeant First Class
Izard, Biddle Carrol, SFC, (1941-1968) OD 55C Sergeant First Class
McCullough, Richard, SFC, (1960-1980) AD 16F Staff Sergeant
Delgado, George, SP 5, (1964-1970) OD 23P Specialist 5
Froelich, William, MSG, (1964-1984) OD 22F Specialist 5
Helmer, Lonnie, SP 5, (1966-1969) OD 24D Specialist 5
SCOBBO, JOE, SP 5, (1968-1971) OD 24Q Specialist 5
Berard, Jim, SP 5, (1968-1970) AD 24P Specialist 4
Owens, Ralph, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 52B10 Specialist 4
Springstead, Al, SP 4, (1967-1969) QM 94B10 Specialist 4
Bolger, John, 1SG, (1968-1989) OD 24Q Private First Class
Staman, Terry LaVern, SP 4, (1967-1969) AD 16F Private (E-2)
Cox, Jimmy, COL, (1963-1989) TC Colonel
Carter, James Arnold, CW4, (1944-1974) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Lamas, Raul Ruben, SSG, (1951-1968) Staff Sergeant
Ward, John Lawrence, SSG, (1963-1970) Staff Sergeant
Mask, Joe Junior, SFC, (1962-1968) Sergeant
Daley, Thomas, SGT, (1985-1991) AD Specialist 4
Drews, Dennis, SP 5, (1968-1971) Private (E-2)
2nd ADA Training Battalion Cadre (HAWK/Redeye)

Taylor, Lawrence, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Wingo, Gary, SP 6, (1967-1970) OD 24B Specialist 6
Fergison, Allen, SP 4, (1965-1968) AD 16D Specialist 4
Barrera, Juan, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Herron, James, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hoerger, William, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Morris, Gary, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Parent, Dewayne, PFC, (1967-1968) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Perrault, Lewis Jr, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Schlatter, Terry, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Schulman, Martin, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Soltis, Thomas, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Starks, Hugh, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cardone, Micheal, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Friend, Larry, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Ingram, Larry, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Jones, Harold, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Potts, Lonnie, PV1, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Potts, Lonnie, PV1, (1966-1969) IN 11H10 Private (E-2)
Srigley, Paul Henry, SGT, (1966-1972) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Temkiewicz, Terrence, SGT, (1967-1968) FA 13A10 Private (E-2)
Kennedy, Jerome, SP 4, (1965-1968) Private (E-2)
A Battery

Lockwood, David, CW3, (1967-1987) OD 24Q Staff Sergeant
Goodman, Jan, SFC, (1957-1977) AD 24P Specialist 6
Air Defense Artillery Center

Hartwig, James, SFC, (1954-1976) AD 24P Sergeant First Class
Air Defense Artillery School Battalion

Geiger, Bruce, 1LT, (1966-1968) Second Lieutenant
C Battery

Blanchard, Dwight, MSG, (1952-1972) OD 25D Master Sergeant
Enlisted Student Battalion, USAADS

Stophel, Mark, CW3, (1967-1989) AD 24P Specialist 4
Enlisted Student Battery

Zapata, Jose, SFC, (1968-1989) OD 22J Private First Class
Owings, Craig, SP 6, (1967-1976) OD 23G Private
Staff & Faculty Battalion

Morante, Victor, SSG, (1966-1974) AD 16C Staff Sergeant
Parr, William, SP 5, (1964-1969) QM 76Y Specialist 5
US Army Air Defense School (USAADS)

Harvard, Albert, MAJ, (1957-1979) AD 1180 Captain
Harvard, Albert, MAJ, (1957-1979) AD 1178 Captain
Himmelsbach, David, COL, (1966-1996) AD 1180 Second Lieutenant
Baldwin, William, SP 6, (1966-1971) AG 74C Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011