Adams, Carroll Edward, Jr., BG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
12 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Brigadier General
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
1331-Combat Engineer Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Officer)
Primary Unit
1970-1970, 1331, HHC, 937th Engineer Group
Service Years
1945 - 1970

Engineer Corps

Brigadier General



Four Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

25 kb

Home State
Rhode Island
Rhode Island
Year of Birth
1923
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Adams, Carroll Edward, Jr., BG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Pawtucket, RI
Last Address
Pawtucket, RI

Casualty Date
May 12, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Pleiku (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
U.S. Military Academy West Point Post Cemetery - West Point, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
10W 021 / Section VIII Site 209

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1970-1970, 1331, HHC, 937th Engineer Group

Brigadier General
From Month/Year
January / 1970
To Month/Year
May / 1970
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Brigadier General
MOS
1331-Combat Engineer Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Pleiku (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 HHC, 937th Engineer Group Details

HHC, 937th Engineer Group
Type
Support Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
937th Engineer Group
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 15, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
40 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Adams, Glenn Arthur, CW2, (1954-1970) TC 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Renner, Steven Ray, SP 5, (1967-1970) AV 67N20 Specialist 5
Graham, Albert F., SP 4, (1970-1970) EN 52B10 Specialist 4
Rogers, Kenneth Faulkner, 1LT, (1968-1970) First Lieutenant
103rd Engineer Company (Construction Support)

Rubel, Richard, SP 5, (1969-1970) EN 62A Specialist 5
Schmidt, Jerry, SP 5, (1967-1976) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Schmidt, Jerry, SP 5, (1967-1976) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Richards, John, PFC, (1969-1970) EN 62J10 Private First Class
536th Engineer Detachment (Land Clearing)

Jarrell, Wendall, SP 4, (1970-1970) TC 61B20 Specialist 4
568th Engineer Company

Brinkman, Dennison, SSG, (1961-1976) EN 12B10 Staff Sergeant
Powell, Lee, SP 4, (1964-1971) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
937th Engineer Group

Austin, Michael Paul, 1LT, (1969-1971) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
Gardner, Douglas, 1LT, (1967-1970) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
Mynk, Terry, LTC, (1968-2005) EN 1221 Lieutenant Colonel
Tattershall, Judd, CPT, (1967-1972) EN 1221 Captain
Dulak, Raymond Robert, CPT, (1968-1970) AV 1981 Captain
Fraley, Ezekiel, SFC, (1954-1970) EN 62G20 Sergeant First Class
Barba, Phillip Jose, CPL, (1969-1970) EN 62M10 Corporal
Colburn, William, SP 5, (1969-1971) EN 71B10 Specialist 5
Downey, Richard, SP 5, (1970-1974) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Ray, Michael, SP 5, (1969-1972) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Zaremba, Thomas Henry, SP 5, (1968-1970) EN 51B10 Specialist 5
Coffey, Steven Lynn, SP 4, (1968-1970) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Deibel, Edward Paul, SP 4, (1969-1970) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Downey, Richard, SP 5, (1970-1974) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Ervin, Gary Lee, SP 4, (1968-1970) TC 67A Specialist 4
Irvin, Thomas Franklin, SP 4, (1970-1971) EN 12C20 Specialist 4
Lewis, Andrew Leon, SP 4, (1962-1970) OD 63B10 Specialist 4
Mims, Robert, SP 4, (1969-1974) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Moore, Robert Gene, SP 4, (1969-1970) EN 51N20 Specialist 4
Poss, JD, SP 4, (1969-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Rawson, James Hilton, SP 4, (1969-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Becker, Kenneth, PFC, (1969-1970) EN 12B10 Private First Class
Asquith, William Robert, PV2, (1969-1970) EN 12A Private (E-2)
Mitchell, Rodger Hyler, PV2, (1970-1971) EN 12A Private (E-2)
Stogsdill, Jackie Dean, PV2, (1970-1971) EN 12B10 Private (E-2)
Ludwig, Wesley, COL, (1965-1992) Captain
Jeters, Darold, SP 5, (1968-1970) Specialist 5
Duffie, David, SP 4, (1970-1971) Specialist 4
Garcia, Pedro Cordova, PFC, (1969-1970) EN Private First Class
Brittain, Joseph Bruce, PFC, (1969-1970) Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011