Nolde, William Benedict, COL

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
11 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Colonel
Last Service Branch
Field Artillery
Last Primary MOS
1193-Field Artillery Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Field Artillery (Officer)
Primary Unit
1972-1973, MACV Advisory Team 47 An Loc
Service Years
1951 - 1973

Field Artillery

Colonel



Six Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

31 kb

Home State
Michigan
Michigan
Year of Birth
1929
 
This Fallen Army Profile is not currently maintained by any Member. If you would like to take responsibility for researching and maintaining this Fallen profile please click HERE
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Menominee
Last Address
Menominee

Casualty Date
Jan 27, 1973
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
Location
Binh Long (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
01W 112

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Artillery Shoulder Cord


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1973, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1964-1965, US Army Vietnam (USARV)

Major
From Month/Year
- / 1964
To Month/Year
- / 1965
Unit
US Army Vietnam (USARV) Unit Page
Rank
Major
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 US Army Vietnam (USARV) Details

US Army Vietnam (USARV)
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Other Commands
Strength
Command
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 15, 2009
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
99 Members Also There at Same Time
US Army Vietnam (USARV)

Hamblin, Paul W., COL, (1943-1971) Lieutenant Colonel
Smith, Paul Wesley, CW2, (1965-1968) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Just, Gerhardt, SFC, (1951-1965) Staff Sergeant
Johnston, Kenneth Dale, PFC, (1961-1965) Private First Class
Radcliff, Donald Gordon, MAJ, (1947-1965) AR 1204 Major
Savas, Sam Michael, MAJ, (1951-1965) LO Major
Knoop, Paul, COL, (1959-1988) CM 1415 Captain
Papendick, Dennis, CPT, (1963-1966) FI 6200 Captain
Filion, Joffre, LTC, (1963-1987) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Dimler, Dale, CW4, (1950-1980) WO Chief Warrant Officer 2
Markey, Hugh V, CW4, (1951-1977) OD 341A Chief Warrant Officer 2
Demarest, Lester, MSG, (1963-1985) AG 75H Master Sergeant
Babb, Billy, SFC, (1956-1977) JA 71D20 Sergeant First Class
Santos-Vega, Marcelino, SFC, (1944-1966) OD 63H10 Sergeant First Class
Knapp, Martin C., SSG, (1949-1965) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Nelson, Roger Theodore, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
O'Boyle, Shirley Wayne, SSG, (1962-1966) IN 11C40 Staff Sergeant
Ware, Cecil Y., SSG, (1954-1966) FA 13B10 Staff Sergeant
Merritt, Edward Jerome, SGT, (1959-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Miracle, Daniel L., SGT, (1965-1966) FA 13B10 Sergeant
Hermes, William, SP 6, (1965-1975) SC 31M20 Specialist 6
Blitch, Bernard L., SP 5, (1954-1966) SC 31E Specialist 5
Hamlin, William Robert, SP 5, (1960-1964) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Kraus, Dan, SP 5, (1965-1968) AV 71P Specialist 5
Lawson, Gilbert, SP 5, (1965-1968) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Osborne, Henry, SP 5, (1964-1967) AG 75C Specialist 5
Peterson, David, SP 5, (1965-1968) AG 71B10 Specialist 5
Salamone, John, SP 5, (1964-1967) AG 71H10 Specialist 5
Sanders, Harold, SP 5, (1964-1977) AV 67R Specialist 5
Anderson, Alex, SP 4, (1965-1967) FA 13B10 Specialist 4
Burk, Bob, SP 4, (1964-1967) MI 97D Specialist 4
Chatman, John, SP 4, (1965-1971) CH 71M Specialist 4
Clegg, Lester Howard, SP 4, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dammer, Edward, MSG, (1965-1997) AV Specialist 4
Fort, Melvin Frank, SP 4, (1961-1965) SC 36A Specialist 4
Gillen, John, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Graham, James, SP 4, (1964-1965) IN Specialist 4
Hido, Richard Lee, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Hubert, Charlie, SP 4, (1965-1969) MI 05D20 Specialist 4
Martin, Michael, SP 4, (1965-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Maxwell, Joseph P., SP 4, (1964-1967) QM 76D Specialist 4
Spittler, Joe, SP 4, (1964-1966) SC 36E Specialist 4
Taylor, Gordon Lee, SP 4, (1963-1965) EN Specialist 4
Troughton, Phillip Neil, SP 4, (1951-1966) EN 51M20 Specialist 4
Patrick, Mariner, PFC, (1964-1965) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Aranda, Eugene Leonard, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11F10 Private First Class
Benitez, Juan H., PFC, (1964-1965) SC 36A Private First Class
Carroll, John Thomas, PFC, (1967-1967) EN 52B10 Private First Class
Harsanyi, Jimmy Roger, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hicks, Woodie Lee, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hinojosa, Fernando Amyo, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hopkins, Aaron Milton, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Nelson, Homer Douglas, PFC, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Seitz, Richard Joe, LTG, (1939-1975) 2010 Brigadier General
LeMay, Richard Driggs, MAJ, (1964-1968) First Lieutenant
Ford, Raymond Lee, WO1 Warrant Officer 1
Floyd, Melvin Franklin, SFC, (1954-1966) Sergeant First Class
Fleischmann, Martin Aloysius, SSG, (1949-1967) Staff Sergeant
Foster, Cleveland, SSG Staff Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011