Easter, Terry, SGM

Infantry (Enlisted)
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USA Active
Current/Last Rank
Sergeant Major
Current/Last Service Branch
Infantry
Current/Last Primary MOS
11Z50-Infantry Senior Sergeant
Current/Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
2010-Present, 11Z50, 4th Brigade, 101st Airborne Division
Previously Held MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Service Years
1990 - Present
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Operation Iraqi Freedom
Operation Enduring Freedom
Cold War Certificate


Ranger
Sergeant Major


Six Service Stripes



Four Overseas Service Bars


 Official Badges 

Drill Sergeant Badge Drill Sergeant Campaign Hat (Male) Schutzenschnur Gold


 Unofficial Badges 

Airborne Order of Saint Maurice Sergeant Audie Murphy Club


 Military Association Memberships
Sergeant Audie Murphy ClubGeneralAssociation of United States Army (AUSA)25th Infantry Division Association
N/A
  1997, Sergeant Audie Murphy Club
  2004, National Infantry Association (NIA), General (Member) [Verified]
  2008, Association of United States Army (AUSA) [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2008, 25th Infantry Division Association [Verified]
  2008, Combat Infantrymen's Association, N/A (Member) [Verified]


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:

Preparing to attend USASMA this summer.


   
Other Comments:
Sergeant Major Terry D. Easter is an Ohio native. He entered the Army in April 1990 and attended Infantry One Station Unit Training (OSUT) at Fort Benning, Georgia.
 
His military education includes the Primary Leadership Development Course, Basic Noncommissioned Officers Course, Advanced Noncommissioned Officers Course, The Drill Sergeant Course, US Army Ranger School, Airborne, Air Assault, Pathfinder, and Jumpmaster Courses.  He is a graduate of the United States Sergeants Major Couse, Class 60. 
 
Sergeant Major Easter’s previous assignments include: B co 3-17 Fort Ord, CA, A co, 1-325 AIR, Fort Bragg NC, and A, B, D, and HHC, 1-501, and currently Rear Detachment Executive Offcer, 4-25 ABCT, Fort Richardson, AK, Sergeant Major Easter has served in all infantry leadership positions and has combat experience in Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Iraqi Freedom. 
 
Sergeant Major Easter’s awards and decorations include the Bronze Star w/OLC, Meritorious Service Medal w/OLC, Army Commendation Medal (10th award), Army Achievement Medal (8th award), Good Conduct Medal (6th Award), National Defense Service Medal (1 BSS), Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Iraqi and Afghanistan service medals, Noncommissioned Officer Professional Development Ribbon (Bronze Numeral 3), Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon (5th award), Combat Infantryman’s Badge, Expert Infantryman’s Badge, Master Parachutist Badge, Pathfinder Badge, Air Assault Badge, Army Drill Sergeant Identification Badge, and The Ranger Tab.
 
Sergeant Major Easter is married to the former Robin Pack and has two daughters; Terri (18) and Julia-Elizabeth (6).  
 
   
 Photo Album   (More...


   1990-1992, 11B10, 3rd Battalion, 17th Infantry

Specialist
From Month/Year
- / 1990
To Month/Year
- / 1992
Unit
3rd Battalion, 17th Infantry Unit Page
Rank
Specialist
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Battalion, 17th Infantry Details

3rd Battalion, 17th Infantry
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 24, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
58 Members Also There at Same Time
3rd Battalion, 17th Infantry

Clark, William, SGT, (1987-1993) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Guldager, Marck, 1SG, (1986-2012) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sanchez, Nestor, SFC, (1983-2008) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sisco, James, SGT, (1988-1997) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Nibarger, Todd, 1SG, (1990-Present) IN 11B10 Corporal
Smith, Scott, CPL, (1989-1992) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bruce, Michael, 1LT, (1990-1999) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
New, Paul, SFC, (1989-Present) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dougherty, Tom, 1SG, (1990-Present) IN 11B10 Specialist
Kennedy, John, SPC, (1987-1990) IN 11B10 Specialist
Edwards, William, PFC, (1987-1990) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Beatty, Jay, SSG, (1990-Present) IN 11B10 Private
Harris, Melvin, SFC, (1978-2000) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Perez, Alejos, SFC, (1979-1996) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Perez, Alejos, SFC, (1979-1996) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Geer, Edward, SSG, (1975-1996) IN 11H10 Staff Sergeant
O'Shea, Terrence, SFC, (1984-2009) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Wagner, Jeffrey, SGT, (1987-1990) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Jones, Chris, SPC, (1990-1996) IN 11C10 Specialist 4
Koch, Dave, COL, (1971-1998) IN 11B Lieutenant Colonel
Webster, Chuck, COL, (1983-Present) IN 11A Captain
Storey, Scot, LTC, (1989-2008) IN 11A Second Lieutenant
Wright, Darron, COL, (1988-2013) IN 11B Second Lieutenant
Briggs, Herbert, SFC, (1977-1999) SC 31U30 Staff Sergeant
Farrell, Quentin, MSG, (1981-2007) SC 31G Staff Sergeant
Griffith, Michael, CPL, (1990-2004) MD 91B10 Corporal
Blackmore, Brian, SP 4, (1989-1992) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Griffith, Michael, CPL, (1990-2004) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Simpkins, Tyrone, MSG, (1990-2012) QM 92Y Specialist 4
Jaynes, Carter, SSG, (1987-2007) MD 91A Specialist
Rivera, Pedro, SPC, (1989-1997) SC 31U10 Specialist
Anglin, Roy, SSG, (1995-2008) AG 42A Private First Class
VanDerworp, Bill, PFC, (1989-1992) SC 31K Private First Class
Mcbride, Michael, SGT, (1990-1997) IN Specialist
Castillo, Hector, 1SG, (1979-2003) MD Master Sergeant
Taylor, Chris, SP 4, (1991-1994) Specialist 4
McNeal, Thomas, SPC, (1982-1991) MD Specialist
Brandt, Randy, SSG, (1987-1996) Sergeant
A Company

Blackburn, John, SFC, (1974-1996) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hunter, James, MSG, (1990-2012) IN 11B10 Private
Copeland, Tracy, SPC, (1987-1990) IN 11C10 Specialist
Waters, Dennis, CPL, (1989-2005) IN Corporal
Hernandez, R, SGM, (1987-2008) Sergeant
B Company

Solis, Antonio, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Spence, Walter, CPL, (1987-1990) IN 11B10 Corporal
Beauford, Arthur, SPC, (1987-1990) IN 11B10 Specialist
Nicholson JR SFC, Donald, SFC, (1990-2010) IN 11B10 Specialist
Jimerson, Earl, SSG, (1983-1999) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Walker, Steven, SPC, (1986-1991) IN 11B20 Specialist
Tyndall, Richard Dawson, CPT, (1983-1990) IN 11B Captain
Rodrigues, Wayne, SGT, (1981-2009) AR 19D20 Sergeant
HAYWOOD, BRANDON, SGM, (1990-2008) Specialist
C Company

Walker, Steven, SPC, (1986-1991) IN 11B10 Specialist
Monson, Mark, SPC, (1984-1990) IN Specialist
HHC

Geer, Edward, SSG, (1975-1996) IN 11H10 Staff Sergeant
Mayden, Brian, SGT, (1984-1992) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Alsanders, Robert, CPL, (1987-1995) IN 11C10 Specialist 4
Buch, Michael, 1SG, (1989-2009) SC 31V10 Specialist 4
Jaynes, Carter, SSG, (1987-2007) MD 91A Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011