Abruzese, Robert Alexander, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
21 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1969, 11B10, B Company, 1st Battalion, 61st Infantry
Service Years
1969 - 1969

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

36 kb

Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James Elmo Reece, III (Jim) to remember Abruzese, Robert Alexander, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Hartsdale, NY
Last Address
Hartsdale, NY

Casualty Date
Dec 28, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Quang Tri (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Saint Marys Cemetery (Old) - Little Falls, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
15W 101 / Plot 185 Grave 3

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1969, 11B10, B Company, 1st Battalion, 61st Infantry

Private First Class
From Month/Year
August / 1969
To Month/Year
December / 1969
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Tri (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 B Company, 1st Battalion, 61st Infantry Details

B Company, 1st Battalion, 61st Infantry
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 61st Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 31, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
103 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

Hurley, Tim, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Pace, Gary Lynn, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Schembri, Joseph, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wilkinson, Richard Thomas, SP 4, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Allen, Henry Gerhardt, PFC, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rose, Mark Richard, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Steen, James Nelson, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wiggins, Vernon Mikell, PFC, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Narvaez, Paul Reyes, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Widener, Russell, MAJ, (1964-1994) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Watkins, Ron, SP 5, (1967-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 5
Villegas Vila, Hector, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Vinciguerra, James Vincent, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Wilkerson, Richard Lee, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Long, William Louis, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Dave, Bernard, SGT, (1968-1970) SC 31G40 Sergeant
Newman, Stanley Victor, SGT, (1969-1970) IN Sergeant
Oberle, Stewart William, SGT, (1968-1969) IN Sergeant
Emmert, Charles William, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN Specialist 4
Curry, Roy Jerry, SP 4, (1968-1969) OD Specialist 4
A Company

Fullerton, Ronnie Joe, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Vandergriff, Robert Eugene, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Zeissler, Robert H, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Caswell, Kenneth Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Davis, John Clinton, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Nicholson, David Leonard, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Baker, Ronnie, SSG, (1963-1972) IN 111.1 Staff Sergeant
Landrum, Thomas William, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Davenport, John Sanford, PFC IN 11C20 Private First Class
Haney, Douglas ("Doc"), SP 5, (1968-1970) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Clirehugh, Robert W., CPT, (1966-1969) Captain
Nicholson, David Leonard, PFC, (1969-1969) Private First Class
C Company

Moss, Charles Lee, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Mullenix, Michael, CSM, (1966-1998) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Wahl, Johnnie Mitchell, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Benedik, Norman Florian, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Kelly, Marvin, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Straight, Jim, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Taylor, Howard Franklin, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Alaniz, Luis Angel, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Vann, Carl Reginald, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wallace, Ulysses C., PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wilkins, Bobby Ray, PV2, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Aanonsen, Lee, SGT, (1967-1971) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Berger, Carl Stephen, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
DeCarlo, James Anthony, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Jameson, Melvin, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Shreve, Danny, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Johnson, Billy, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 111.67 Specialist 4
Moffit, Lowell, PV2, (1965-1970) IN 112.0 Private (E-2)
Pierpont, William McGregor, 2LT, (1969-1969) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Hayes, Timothy, SGT, (1967-1969) IN Sergeant
Brown, Herman Frank, SP 4, (1963-1969) IN Specialist 4
Anderson, Robert, SGT, (1967-1969) Sergeant
Mutter, Glenn, LTC, (1963-1983) Captain
D Company

Massey, Ed, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
McCormick, William, SP 5, (1967-1970) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Baltezore, Theodore Ellis, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 64B20 Specialist 4
HHC

Conley, Brian, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011