Orne, Samuel, SSG

Deceased
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1970, 11B10, MACV Studies and Observations Group (MACV-SOG)
Service Years
1967 - 1970
Staff Sergeant


One Service Stripe


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Not Specified
Year of Birth
Not Specified
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Ken Orne-Family to remember Orne, Samuel, SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Sam is my father and passed away January 08' If anyone Knew him or knows someone that did Please contact me i would love to talk with you.

Date of Passing
Not Specified
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   

   1967-1971, 4th Transportation Command

Sergeant
From Month/Year
- / 1967
To Month/Year
- / 1971
Unit
4th Transportation Command Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 4th Transportation Command Details

4th Transportation Command
Redesignated 23 June 1961 as Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 4th Transportation Command Inactivated 28 June 1972 at Fort Lewis, Washington
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Army Tactical Commands
Strength
Command
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 14, 2008
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
92 Members Also There at Same Time
4th Transportation Command

Polniak, Robert Joseph, CPT, (1968-1970) Captain
Rentas, Jose Carmelo, PFC, (1968-1969) Private First Class
Oak, Glen Everett, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
Bowles, Otis, LTC, (1951-1973) AV 4823 Lieutenant Colonel
Burney, Tom, CPT, (1968-1978) TC 815 Captain
Kitson, Charles, 1LT, (1968-1971) TC 692 First Lieutenant
Jones, Charles Spencer, WO1, (1961-1969) TC 562E Warrant Officer 1
Patterson, Gordon Lee, WO1, (1961-1968) TC 562C Warrant Officer 1
Parzynski, Herbert Joseph, SFC, (1952-1968) TC 61B40 Sergeant First Class
Brittingham, Elmore, SSG, (1951-1967) QM 56E Staff Sergeant
Grizzle, John, SFC, (1966-1987) AG 71L40 Staff Sergeant
Hutchins, Lucious, SSG, (1954-1968) TC 61B10 Staff Sergeant
Wallace, Wendell Levern, SSG, (1955-1970) OD 63B10 Staff Sergeant
Diaz, Carlos, SGT, (1968-1970) SC Sergeant
Wilks, Johnny Lee, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Duquette, Terrence, MSG, (1953-1973) AG 74Z Specialist 7
Bangs, Christopher Delbert, SP 5, (1967-1969) TC 61B10 Specialist 5
Berry, Howard, COL, (1964-2005) TC 71N10 Specialist 5
Casper, Richard, SP 5, (1967-1969) TC 71N40 Specialist 5
Gans, Larry, SP 5, (1967-1970) TC Specialist 5
Gjorvad, Ronald, SP 5, (1968-1970) TC 64A30 Specialist 5
Grizzle, John, SFC, (1966-1987) TC 71N10 Specialist 5
Hopkins, Joseph Lee, SP 5, (1967-1968) TC 61B10 Specialist 5
Kraus, Don, SSG, (1969-1978) TC 64C10 Specialist 5
Kroneiss, John, SP 5, (1969-1972) TC Specialist 5
Lindley, Wayne, SP 5, (1967-1976) TC 64B10 Specialist 5
Miller, Charles, SP 5, (1966-1968) SC 05B20 Specialist 5
Nutt, Danny, SP 5, (1968-1970) AG 71L10 Specialist 5
Potter, Robert Glen, SP 5, (1966-1970) EN 62F20 Specialist 5
Preston, James, SP 5, (1966-1969) TC Specialist 5
Rosario, Ruben, CW3, (1966-1991) MI 96B Specialist 5
Sullens, Robert, SP 5, (1968-1971) TC 71N10 Specialist 5
Trout, Chris, SP 5, (1970-1971) IN 111.6 Specialist 5
Weathers, Steven, SP 5, (1966-1972) AG 71B20 Specialist 5
Alexander, Richard Carl, SP 4, (1969-1970) EN 51L Specialist 4
Andrews, Horace, SP 4, (1969-1970) TC 61C10 Specialist 4
Bales, Gerald, SP 4, (1965-1967) TC 71N10 Specialist 4
Burkes, Joseph, SP 4, (1966-1968) QM 57H Specialist 4
Cassidy, Michael Patrick, SP 4, (1966-1967) QM 56E Specialist 4
Hodge, Russell Addison, SP 4, (1967-1968) TC 61B10 Specialist 4
Hunter, Arlen John, SP 4, (1967-1968) TC 61C10 Specialist 4
Jenkins, Charlie Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) QM 57H Specialist 4
Knickerbocker, Jerry, SP 4, (1971-1974) TC Specialist 4
Loux, James Arthur, SP 4, (1970-1971) TC 61B20 Specialist 4
Martin, Wayne Oscar, SP 4, (1966-1967) TC 61B10 Specialist 4
Mattei-santiago, Daniel, SP 4, (1967-1968) QM 57E10 Specialist 4
New, Dan, SP 4, (1966-1968) TC 76H10 Specialist 4
Roy, David Paul, SP 4, (1969-1970) TC 61B10 Specialist 4
Saxton, James Hershel, SP 4, (1970-1970) TC 61B10 Specialist 4
Taylor, Hiram, SP 4, (1967-1971) TC 61B30 Specialist 4
Teachout, Robin, SP 4, (1966-1968) TC 76H10 Specialist 4
Ulicni, John, SP 4, (1969-1970) TC 61B10 Specialist 4
Vidro Tiru, Jose, SP 4, (1970-1971) CA Specialist 4
Waxler, Richard, SP 4, (1970-1973) TC 64A10 Specialist 4
Bacon, Barnard, PFC, (1969-1970) TC 61B10 Private First Class
Coffey, Robert Daniel, PFC, (1970-1971) TC 61B10 Private First Class
Schroeder, Gary Lee, PFC, (1970-1970) TC 64B10 Private First Class
Borden, Charles E., PFC, (1967-1967) QM 57A Private First Class
De Voe, Robert Lee, PFC, (1966-1967) QM 57A Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011