Holmes, Nathan, 1SG

Civil Affairs (Enlisted)
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
394 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USAR Veteran
Current/Last Rank
First Sergeant
Current/Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Current/Last Primary MOS
38A-Civil Affairs Specialist
Current/Last MOS Group
Civil Affairs (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
2005-2006, 38A, United States Special Operations Command Central (SOCCENT)
Previously Held MOS
12B10-Combat Engineer
Service Years
1985 - 2008
Foreign Language(s)
Arabic-Standard
Serbo-Croatian
Spanish
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Operation Iraqi Freedom
Operation Enduring Freedom
Cold War Certificate

First Sergeant


Seven Service Stripes



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Official Badges 

Army Physical Fitness Badge US Army Retired (Post-2007) Schutzenschnur Bronze USAE Special Operations Command - Central

101st Airbone Division Civil Affairs And Psychological Operations 3rd Infantry Division


 Unofficial Badges 

Airborne Army Honorable Discharge (1984-Present) Engineer Shoulder Cord Cold War Medal

Cold War Veteran


 Military Association Memberships
Civil Affairs AssociationWashington ChapterAmerican Legion RidersArmy Engineer Association (AEA)
Post 26
  2002, Civil Affairs Association
  2006, Patriot Guard Riders, Washington Chapter (Deceased Member (Honor Roll)) (Washington)
  2008, American Legion Riders - Assoc. Page
  2011, Army Engineer Association (AEA) - Assoc. Page
  2011, American Legion, Post 26 (Member) (Port Townsend, Washington) [Verified] - Chap. Page


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Countries Deployed To or Visited

Overseas deployments and training

Svalbard Spain United States of America Antarctica South Georgia Falkland Islands Bolivia Peru Ecuador Colombia Venezuela Guyana Suriname French Guiana Brazil Paraguay Uruguay Argentina Chile Greenland Canada United States of America United States of America Israel Jordan Cyprus Qatar United Arab Emirates Oman Yemen Saudia Arabia Iraq Afghanistan Turkmenistan Iran Syria Singapore China Mongolia Papua New Guinea Brunei Indonesia Malaysia Malaysia Tiawan Philippines Vietnam Cambodia Laos Thailand Burma Bangladesh Sri Lanka India Bhutan Nepal Pakistan Afghanistan Turkmenistan Tajikistan Kyrgyzstan Uzbekistan Japan North Korea South Korea Russia Kazakhstan Russia Montenegro Portugal Azerbaijan Armenia Georgia Ukraine Moldova Belarus Romania Bulgaria Macedonia Serbia Bosonia & Herzegovina Turkey Greece Albania Croatia Hungary Slovakia Slovenia Malta Spain Portugal Spain France Italy Italy Austria Switzerland Belgium France Ireland United Kingdom Norway Sweden Finland Estonia Latvia Lithuania Russia Poland Czech Republic Germany Denmark The Netherlands Iceland El Salvador Guatemala Panama Costa Rica Nicaragua Honduras Belize Mexico Trinidad & Tobago Puerto Rico Dominican Republic Haiti Jamaica The Bahamas Cuba Vanuatu Australia Solomon Islands Fiji New Caledonia New Zealand Eritrea Ethiopia Djibouti Somalia Kenya Uganda Tanzania Rwanda Burundi Madagascar Namibia Botswana South Africa Lesotho Swaziland Zimbabwe Mozambique Malawi Zambia Angola Democratic Repbulic of Congo Republic of Congo Gabon Equatorial Guinea Central African Republic Cameroon Nigeria Togo Ghana Burkina Fassu Cote d'Ivoire Liberia Sierra Leone Guinea Guinea Bissau The Gambia Senegal Mali Mauritania Niger Western Sahara Sudan Chad Egypt Libya Tunisia Morocco Algeria


AustraliaBosnia and HerzegovinaBulgariaCanadaDominicaGermanyHaitiCroatiaHungaryItalyIraqKorea, SouthKuwaitMacedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic ofSerbiaMarshall IslandsSloveniaUnited KingdomUnited States


 Remembrance Profiles -  2 Soldiers Remembered
 Photo Album   (More...


 Ribbon Bar

Combat Action 1st Award
Rifle
Pistol
 
Parachutist (Basic)
Recoilless Rifle
Machine Gun
M-203 Grenade Launcher
Civil Affairs

 
 National Guard Awards


 
 Enlisted/Officer Basic Training
  1985, Basic Training (Fort Leonard Wood, MO), E/2
 Unit Assignments
Engineer School (Staff), Fort Leonard Wood81st Armored Brigade Combat Team81st Infantry BrigadeEngineer Units
1st Brigade, 9th Infantry DivisionU.S. ArmyUS Army Reserve Command (USARC), HQ, US Army Reserve Command (USARC)Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) (USACAPOC)
448th Civil Affairs Battalion351st Civil Affairs CommandUnited Nations Command (UNC)3rd Special Forces Group Airborne
20th Special Forces Group (Airborne)NATO/SHAPE Support Group, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe (SHAPE)United States Special Operations Command Central (SOCCENT)
  1985-1985, 12B10, Engineer School (Staff), Fort Leonard Wood
  1985-1992, 81st Armored Brigade Combat Team
  1985-1992, 12B10, HHC, 81st Infantry Brigade
  1985-1993, 286th Engineer Battalion
  1989-1989, 1st Brigade, 9th Infantry Division
  1993-1993, Civil Affairs Qualification Course
  1993-2008, US Army Reserve Command (USARC), HQ, US Army Reserve Command (USARC)
  1993-2008, 38A, Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) (USACAPOC)
  1993-2008, 448th Civil Affairs Battalion
  1993-2008, Army Civil Affairs and Psychological Operations Command (Airborne) (USACAPOC)
  1993-2008, 351st Civil Affairs Command
  1994-1995, 38A, United Nations Battalion, United Nations Command (UNC)
  1995-1995, 1st Battalion, 3rd Special Forces Group, 3rd Special Forces Group Airborne
  1995-1995, 38A, HHC, 20th Special Forces Group
  1997-1997, NATO/SHAPE Support Element, NATO/SHAPE Support Group
  2005-2006, 38A, United States Special Operations Command Central (SOCCENT)
 Combat and Non-Combat Operations
  1994-1995 Operation Uphold Democracy (Haiti)
  1995-1996 Operation Joint Endeavor (IFOR)
  2003-2004 Operation Joint Guardian (KFOR)
  2005-2006 OIF/National Resolution (2005-07)21
 Reflections on Service
Please describe who or what influenced your decision to join the Army.
Whether you were in the service for several years or as a career, please describe the direction or path you took. What was your reason for leaving?
If you participated in any military operations, including combat, humanitarian and peacekeeping operations, please describe those which made a lasting impact on you and, if life-changing, in what way?
Of all your duty stations or assignments, which one do you have fondest memories of and why? Which was your least favorite?
From your entire military service, describe any memories you still reflect back on to this day.
What professional achievements are you most proud of from your military career?
Of all the medals, awards, formal presentations and qualification badges you received, or other memorabilia, which one is the most meaningful to you and why?
Which individual(s) from your time in the military stand out as having the most positive impact on you and why?
Can you recount a particular incident from your service, which may or may not have been funny at the time, but still makes you laugh?
What profession did you follow after your military service and what are you doing now? If you are currently serving, what is your present occupational specialty?
What military associations are you a member of, if any? What specific benefits do you derive from your memberships?
In what ways has serving in the military influenced the way you have approached your life and your career? What do you miss most about your time in the service?
Based on your own experiences, what advice would you give to those who have recently joined the Army?
In what ways has TogetherWeServed.com helped you remember your military service and the friends you served with.
 Colleges Attended 
Skagit Valley College, Mount Vernon, WAAshford UniversityUniversity of The Rockies
  1987-1990, Skagit Valley College, Mount Vernon, WA
  2010-2011, Ashford University
  2013-Present, University of The Rockies
 Other News, Events and Photographs
 
  May 22, 2012, General Photos6
Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011