Chappell, Gilbert Rufus, PFC

Deceased
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
605-Heavy Machine Gunner
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1919-1919, Camp Pike, AR
Service Years
1917 - 1919

Private First Class


One Service Stripe



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Year of Birth
1894
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Jerry Dennis to remember Chappell, Gilbert Rufus, Pfc.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Newkirk

Date of Passing
Mar 15, 1970
 
Location of Interment
Newkirk Cemetery - Newkirk, Oklahoma
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Discharged from Army on July 31, 1919, at Camp Pike, AR.

Honor Roll and Service Record, Kay County, Oklahoma, 1920: Gold Star Mothers;

SSDI Search: SSDI Match of DOB of Aug 3, 1894; SSN issued in Oklahoma;
Residence at time of death: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; Date of Death: Mar 15, 1970;
   
Other Comments:
Name: Chappell, Gilbert R.
Rank: Private First Class
Home of Record: Newkirk, OK
DOB: Aug 3, 1894
POB: Newkirk, OK
NOK: Mr. and Mrs. Rufus Chappell, Newkirk, OK
DOE: Active Duty: Oct 3, 1917
POE: Active Duty: Camp Travis, TX
DOS: Active Duty: July 31, 1919
POS: Camp Pike, AR
Remarks: With Company D, 132nd Machine Gun Battalion (132nd Infantry Regiment). 11 months overseas; Served in the Meuse-Argonne Offensives.
(Source: "Honor Roll and Service Record, p. 31", published by Blackwell Job Printing Company, Blackwell, OK, in 1920)

Thirty-sixth, 36th Division (Texas and Oklahoma National Guard)
Source No. 2: 36th (old 15) Division - Texas and Oklahoma. Trained at Camp Bowie in Fort Worth, Tex.
Nickname: Panther Division or Texas Division
141st, 142nd, 143rd, 144th Infantry (Inf.)
131st, 132nd, 133rd Artillery (Art.)
131st, 132nd, 133rd Machine Gun (M. G.)
111th Engineers (Eng.)
Major General Commanding: W. R. Smith.
Engaged: Argonne, Champagne.
Shoulder/Sleeve Insignia:
   

 Ribbon Bar


 
 National Guard Awards


 
 Unit Assignments
1st Battalion, 132nd Infantry RegimentArmy GarrisonsU.S. Army
  1917-1918, 605, 1st Battalion, 132nd Infantry Regiment
  1918-1919, 605, Army Garrison Camp Travis, TX
  1919-1919, Camp Pike, AR
 Combat and Non-Combat Operations
  1917-1918 World War I
  1918-1918 World War I/Meuse-Argonne Campaign
  1918-1918 Meuse-Argonne Campaign/Meuse-Argonne Offensive, Phase 1
  1918-1918 Meuse-Argonne Campaign/Meuse-Argonne Offensive, Phase 2
  1918-1918 World War I/Meuse-Argonne Campaign
  1918-1918 Meuse-Argonne Campaign/Meuse-Argonne Offensive, Phase 3
  1918-1918 Champagne-Marne Campaign/Battle of Chateau-Thierry
  1918-1923 Occupation of Germany, 1919 to 1923
 Colleges Attended 
University of Kansas
  1914-1916, University of Kansas
Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011